GIAAC 2002 Fixtures & Results

Commonwealth Games

Series Results:

2002 Winter League - Easter Festival Overall - 2002 Handicap Overall - December XC Series

Date Results Race / Venue Series Distance Time Organiser
Tue 1 Jan New years day Fullcourse Rocque Balan 4.75m 10am Paul Setters
Sat 5 Jan Hampshire XC Champs Geoff King
13 Jan R Jones & Partners Winter League
Cobo Loop
WL1 3m 10am Tim Johns
20 Jan R Jones & Partners Winter League
Full Course Pembroke
WL2 4.75m 10am Roger Naftel
27 Jan R 10 Mile Road Race, Vazon CC 10 miles 10am
3 Feb R Grandes Rocques
Coastal Paths
WL3 4.5m 10am Pete & Tom
10 Feb R Lucksall's Motors 2 laps 4m 10am Phil Guilbert
17 Feb R Jones & Partners Winter League
Pembroke Car Park
WL4 4m 10am Terry & Chris
24 Feb R Grande Rocque to Bulwer Avenue 7m 10am Patrick & Helen
2 Mar W Inter Insular Cross Country
Jersey
Geoff King
10 Mar R Jones & Partners Winter League
Last Post
WL5 5m 10am Julie Lawlor
17 Mar R Church to Church Guernsey Brewery 19.75m 9:30am Colin Ozanne
24 Mar
Easter Festival
29 Mar R 10km - Port Soif 10km 10am
30 Mar R Full Course XC - L'Ancresse 4.75m 10am
31 Mar Team 4 x 3.5km XC Relays - L'Ancresse 10.30am
Indiv
1 Apr R Half Marathon - St Peter Port 13.1m 10.30am
R Overall positions
7 Apr R Jones & Partners Winter League
Vazon
WL6 1m 10am John Addy
14 Apr London Marathon
21 Apr Trinity Trophy L'Ancresse to Bulwer Ave 3m 10am Dave Mahy
28 Apr R Imperial Hotel to L'Ancresse Lodge 10m 10am Rick LeLievre
5 May R Vazon Circuit 4.5m 10am Noel & Silvia
Thur 9 May R Liberation Day Run - Rousee to Town 7m 11am
25 May Sark 10 10m Mike Doyle
26 May Race for Life
Footes Lane
26 May Healthspan Open Track Meet
GIAAC vs Bath Uni + others
16 June R Healthspan Half Marathon
Imperial Hotel to Bulwer Ave
13.1m 9:30am
31 July R Inter Firm Relay - Town Square 4 x 1 mile 6:30pm Charlie Cottam
3 - 9 Aug R Abacus Financial Services
All Terrain Challenge
Geoff King
3 Aug R Pleinmont road race 4km
4 Aug R Icart Cliff Path Race 5m
5 Aug R Telegraph Bay Hill Climb 0.4m
6 Aug R Circuit Race 6km
7 Aug R Footes Lane Track Races 800m
8 Aug R Icart Cliff Path Time Trial 5m
9 Aug R Herm XC Race 4m
10 Aug Herm 3 miles 3:00pm Paul Ingrouille
26 Aug Footes Lane Road Race 10km 10:00am Francis Kehoe
1 Sep R 1st Half Full Course 2.5m 10:00am Lee Merrien
8 Sep R Pleinmont to Petit Bot Cliff Race 7 miles 9:30am Nick Despres
15 Sep R Pembroke Short Course 3.5m 10:00am Roger Naftel
22 Sep R South Esplanade to Petit Bots Cliff Paths 8m 9:30am Brian Horsepool
22 Sep R South Esplanade to Pleinmont Cliff Paths 15m 9:30am Brian Horsepool
28 Sep R Juniors - Half Full Course 2.5m
29 Sep R Half Full Course HC1 2.5m 10:00am Brian Johnson
5 Oct Alderney Half Marathon 13.1m 12:00am
6 Oct R Imperial Hotal Road Race HC2 4km 10:00am Sara Queripel
13 Oct R Vazon to Rousse 4m 10:00am Mike Doyle
20 Oct R Pembroke Full Course HC3 4.75m 10:00am Eric Le Breton
27 Oct R Pleinmont Cliffs (2 Laps) 4m 10:00am Martin Spratt
3 Nov R Vazon Loop HC4 4.5m 10:00am Sally Kail
10 Nov R Fort George Multi Terrain HC5 4m 10:00am Winkle
17 Nov R Sylvans St Peters Multi Terrain 7m 10:00am Bob Duquemin
17 Nov Jersey Spartan's Half Marathon 13.1m 9:00am
24 Nov R Grandes Rocques - Coastal Paths HC6 5m 10:00am Kevin Le Noury
1 Dec R L'Ancresse Bunker Hill XC1 4m 10:00am Terry Greening
8 Dec R Pembroke Millenium Stone XC2 TBA 10:00am Phil Guilbert
15 Dec R Fauxquets Valley XC3 5m 10:00am Marcel le Clerc
26 Dec R Rocque Balan Full Course XC4 4.75m 10:00am Tim Johns

HC = Handicap , XC = Cross Country, CC = Club Championship, WL = Winter League
WC = Winter Championship SS = Summer Series

Handicap Series: Current rankings can be found here.

Home