GIAAC 2009 Fixtures & Results

Whilst the migration to the new results and ranking website takes place, many results and those presently incompatible with the new site will continue to be posted here. 

Fusion Systems Winter Cross Country Series - Overall Positions

Consolidated Junior cross country results have been prepared in a PDF booklet :
GIAAC Junior XC Results 2009 Part 1 : January to April 24th 2009.

Non members and visiting athletes - click here for race participation information.

    TBC v
Date Ages Results Event Distance Time Series Organiser
Thurs 01 Jan XC S R PDFFull Course Rocque Ballan - Handicap 4.75 Miles Gordon Mercier
Sat 10 Jan XC S J RHampshire XC champs
Sun 25 Jan Road S R PDFImperial loop 10 Miles 10:00am CC / AG Frank Kehoe
Sun 08 Feb Road S R PDF4 Laps Chouet from Tearooms 10k 10:00am CC / AG Steve Bougourd
Sun 15 Feb Road S R L` Ancresse Lodge to Town 5 Miles 10:00am AG Ian Taylor
Sun 01 Mar XC S R Delancey Park XC 10:00am CC Richard Saunders
Sun 15 Mar XC S J RInter Insular XC Delancey
Sun 22 Mar Road S R Church to Church 19.5 Miles 10:00am Brian Holden
Sun 05 Apr Road S R PDFL`Ancresse Bordeaux Loop 5k 10:00am SP Adrian Thorley
10-13 Apr S info KPMG 28th Easter Festival
Fri 10 Apr Road S R PDFEaster 10km 10km
Sat 11 Apr XC S R PDFKeith Falla Memorial 4.75 XC Full Course 4.75Miles
Sun 12 Apr XC S J R PDF
Team PDF
4 x 2mile XC Relay 4x2Miles
Mon 13 Apr Road S R PDF
Overall PDF
Half Marathon 13.1Miles
Sun 26 Apr Road RG Falla Quarter Marathon (non GIAAC event) 6.55miles
Sun 3 May Road S J R The Vazon Mile 1 Mile 10:00am SP Di Lawrence
Sat 09 May Road S R Liberation Day Race 7m 11:00am Greg Robert
Sun 17 May Road Race for Life (non GIAAC event) 5km
Thur 21 May T&F S J   Hurdles, Javelin, Triple Jump, 1500m Club Comp Night
Sat 23 May T&F S J R MeesPierson Golden Series  
Sun 24 May Road S R PDFL`Eree to Vazon 5k 10:00am SP Jeremy Mew
Thur 28 May T&F S J  100m, High Jump, Discus, 400m     Club Comp Night  
Sun 31 May Road S J RSaumarez Park. Time trial 1 Mile 10:00am SP Steve/Louise
Thur 4th Jun T&F S J R200m, Long Jump, Hammer, 3000m, 5000m 1500m (u13)     Club Comp Night  
Sun 07 Jun Trail S RSylvans Multi terrain 7 Miles 10:00am Phil Guilbert
Thur 11 Jun T&F S J Hurdles, Triple Jump, Shot, 800m     Club Comp Night  
Thur 18 Jun T&F S J R100m, Javelin, HIgh Jump, 1500m     Club Comp Night  
Sun 21 Jun Road S R info Zakia Half Marathon 13.1Miles
Sun 21 Jun Road S R Zakia Junior Street Mile 1 Mile
Wed 24th Jun Road S R Healthchek Handicap Series - Chouet 5k 18:30 HC  
Thur 25 Jun T&F S J  200m, Long Jump, Discus, 3000m     Club Comp Night  
27 Jun - 4 July      ISLAND GAMES        
Wed 01 Jul Road S RHealthchek Handicap Series - Imperial Loop 4k 18:30 HC  
Wed 8 Jul XC S RHealthchek Handicap Series - Half Course (Mirage Car Park) 4k 18:30 HC  
Wed 15 Jul Coast Path S R
Series
Healthchek Handicap Series - Grandes Rocques Out & Back 4k 18:30 HC  
Thur 16 Jul T&F S R100m 1500m & Shot     CC  
Thur 16 Jul T&F S J  High Jump     Club Comp Night  
Wed 22 Jul Road S Team
Indiv
Collins Stewart Town Relay 4 x 1mile 18:30 Road Island Games
Thur 23 Jul T&F S J  200m, Javelin     CC  
Sat 25 - Fri 31 Jul
Inclusive
Multi S Info
Results
OSA All Terrain Challenge       Geoff King
Wed 29 Jul T&F S R800m     CC  
  T&F S J  Long Jump, 300/400m     Club Comp Night  
Thur 30 Jul T&F S J  Triple Jump, Discus     CC  
  T&F S J  Hurdles, 800m     Club Comp Night  
Thur 6 Aug T&F S J  400m, High Jump, Javelin     CC  
  T&F S J  100m     Club Comp Night  
Sat 8 Aug Multi S J  Herm Race (NON GIAAC)       Leslie Bailey
Thur 13 Aug T&F S J R3000/5000m, Long Jump,     CC  
  T&F S J  200m, Shot     Club Comp Night  
Thur 20 Aug T&F S J R10,000mtrs
80/100/110 Hurdles,
    CC  
  T&F S J  Triple Jump, Javelin, 1500m     Club Comp Night  
Thur 27 Aug  T&F S J R100m, High Jump, Discus     Club Comp Night  
Sun 31 August Road S infoSportingbet Guernsey Marathon & Relay ( non GIAAC Event) 26.2 Miles      
Sat 12 Sep Multi    Sark 10 (non GIAAC event) 10 miles      
Sat 12 & Sun 13 Sep T&F   RInter Insular - Jersey        
Sat 19 Sep XC J R Warm up race Vazon Bay        
Sun 20 Sep Cliffs S RTown - Moulin Huet Loop (South Esplanade) 9 miles 10:00 Cliffs J-P Mace
Tues 22 Sept XC J R Nick Brett Property - Multi Terrain 1 800m      
Thurs 24 Sep T&F S&J R3000m Women's S/C & Men's 800m        
Sun 27 Sep XC J R Nature Trail nr Saumarez Park        
Tues 29 Sept XC J R Digimap Championship 1        
Sun 4 Oct Cliffs S RTown - Petit Bot - Pleinmont 8.15 miles 9:00 Cliffs Roger Naftel
Thur 8 Oct T&F S&J R 3000m Women's S/C
Sat 17 Oct XC S&J RDelancey Park 3 miles 14:00 XC League Dan Smith
Tues 20 Oct XC J R Nick Brett Property Multi Terrain 5        
Sun 25 Oct XC J R Inter Trust Handicap 2        
Sat 31 Oct XC S&J RStone Crusher (carpark @ L'ancresse end of bay) 4 miles 14:00 XC League Ian Merrien
Sat 31 Oct XC J RFloyd Terrain XC league (2)        
Sat 14 Nov XC S&J RFauxquets Valley Various depending on league 14:00 XC League Chris O'Neill
Sun 22 Nov XC J R Digimap Championship 3        
Sat 28 Nov XC S&J RMillennium Stone (Lucksall) Various depending on league 14:00 XC League Frank Kehoe
Sat 26 Dec  XC J R Digimap Championship 4 - Rocque Ballan        
Sat 26 Dec XC Not suitable for spikes   RTraditional Full Course -  L'Ancresse Lodge Car Park 4.75 miles 11:00   Ann Setters
Fri 01 Jan XC Not suitable for spikes    Handicapped Full Course - L'Ancresse Lodge Car Park 4.75 miles 11:00   Carol-Anne Stapley

Ages: S = Senior (minimum age will depend on distance), J = Junior Section u13 to u20, C = Colts Section
HC = Handicap , XC = Cross Country, CC = Club Championship, WL = Winter League
SP=Spring Spirnt SS = Summer Series AG = Age Graded

Home